Department of Psychology

Calendar | Office | Services
Clinical | Cognitive | Developmental | MR/DD | Psychobiology | Quantitative | Social
Faculty | Staff | TAs
Admissions | Application | Courses | Organization | Programs | Research Labs | Tools
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Department Awards & Honors

Ohio State University logo

Honors, Awards & Presidencies

Awards


American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Fellow (2004): Marilynn Brewer

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow (1982): James Naylor
Fellow (1989): Mari Riess Jones
Fellow (1970): Timothy Brock
Fellow (1990): Richard E. Petty
Fellow (1992): Neal Johnson
Fellow (1994): Gary G. Berntson
Fellow (2002): Randy J. Nelson
Fellow (2003): Sarah (Sally) Boysen

American Psychological Association - General Honors/Awards

Distinguished Scientific Award for Early Career Contribution to Psychology

Applied Psychology
N. Bradley Schmidt (2001)
Biopsychology
Martin Sarter (1992)
Social Psychology
Russell H. Fazio (1983)

Distinguished Scientist-Lecturer

Richard E. Petty (1999)
Sarah Boysen (2000)

American Psychological Association - Division Honors/Awards

Division 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)

Donald T. Campbell Award for Distinguished Research Contribution
Marilynn Brewer (1992)
Richard E. Petty (2001)

Division 17 (Counseling)

Barbara A. Kirk Award
Lisa Flores (2000)
Early Career Contribution Award
Fred Leong (1993)
John Holland Award for Research Integrating Career and Personality Psychology
Nancy Betz (199?)
Fred Leong (1999)
Leona Tyler Award for Outstanding Research or Professional Achievement
Nancy Betz (2000)

Division 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)

Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award
Timothy Brock (1997)
Richard E. Petty (2000)

Division 30 (Psychological Hypnosis)

Early Career Contribution Award
Joseph Green (1997)
Best Research Paper Award
Joseph Green (2002)

Division 38 (Health Psychology)

Outstanding Contributions to Health Psychology Award
Barbara Andersen (2003)

Division 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict, and Violence)

Distinguished Service Award
Daniel Christie (2000)

Other National Awards

Academy on Mental Retardation

Career Research Scientist Award
Michael Aman (2003)

American Association on Mental Retardation

Distinguished Research Award
Steven Reiss (2003)
Distinguished Services Award
Steven Reiss (1987)

American Cancer Society of Ohio

Minton Hero of Hope Research Medal of Honor
Barbara Andersen (2004)

American Heart Association

Established Investigator Award
A. Courtney DeVries (2002)

American College Personnel Association Commission VII

Joan Dallum Award
Lisa Flores (2000)

American Geriatrics Society

New Investigator Award
Martin Sarter (1991)

American Society for Clinical Hypnosis

Clark Hull Award for Scientific Journalism
Roger Page(1999)

Association for Retarded Citizens of the United States

Distinguished Research Award
Steven Reiss (1991)
Recognition Award
Steven Reiss (1992)

Discover Magazine

Fifty Most Important Women in Science
Sarah (Sally) Boysen (2002)

International Society for Self and Identity

Lifetime Career Award
Marilynn Brewer (2001)

International Society of Political Psychology

Harold Lasswell Career Award
Marilynn Brewer (2003)

National Academy of Sciences

Troland Research Award
Roger Ratcliff (1986)

National Association on Dual Diagnosis

Career Achievement Award
Steven Reiss (2000)

National Association for the Dually Diagnosed

Frank J. Menolascino Award
Steven Reiss (1996)

National Cancer Institute

Established Investigator Award
Barbara Andersen (2004-2009)

National Institute of Mental Health

MERIT Award
Roger Ratcliff(2000-2005)
Research Scientist Award
Roger Ratcliff(1990-1995; 2000-2005)
Research Scientist Development Award
Russell H. Fazio (1987-1992; 1992-1997)
Senior Scientist Award
Russell H. Fazio (1999-2003)

National Science Foundation

Presidential Young Investigator Award
Trisha Van Zandt (1997-2002)

Society for Behavioral Neuroendocrinology

Frank A. Beach Award for Excellence in Research
A. Courtney DeVries (2000)

Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis

Auther Shapiro Award for Best Book on Hypnosis
Joseph Green (2001)

Society for Experimental Social Psychology

Distinguished Scientist Award
Marilynn Brewer (2003)

Society for Light Treatment and Biological Rhythms

ALPCO Buhlman Distinguished Lectureship
Randy Nelson (2002)

Society for Mathematical Psychology

New Investigator Award
Jay Myung (1995)

Society for Multivariate Experimental Psychology

Jeffrey S. Tanaka Research Paper Award
Robert MacCallum (1998)
Saul B. Bellows Award for Distinguished Lifetime Achievement
Michael Browne (2003)

Society for Personality and Social Psychology

Donald T. Campbell Award for Distinguished Research Contribution to Social Psychology
Richard Petty (2001)

Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues

Kurt Lewin Award
Marilynn Brewer (1995)

Society of Behavioral Medicine

Distinguished Mentor Clinical Award
Charles Emery (2005)

Society of Experimental Psychologists

Warren Medal
Roger Ratcliff (2002)

Society of Multivariate Experimental Psychology

Cattell Award for Distinguished Multivariate Research
Robert Cudeck (1988)

The Ohio State University Awards

Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching

Nancy Betz (1983)
Sarah Boysen (1996)
John Bruno (1994)
Daniel Christie (1985, 1995)
Joseph Green (2004)
David Hothersall (1971)
Dorothy Jackson (1973)
Terry Pettijohn (1980, 1986, 1996)
Richard Russell (1984)

Career Services Award

Daniel Christie (1999)

Distinguished Diversity Enhancement Award

Daniel Christie (1994, 1997)
Felicisima Serafica (1986)

Distinguished Lecturer Award

Barbara Andersen (2003)
Gifford Weary (2000)

Distinguished Scholar Award

Randy Nelson (2006)

Barbara Andersen (2000)
Gary Berntson (1992)
Richard Petty (1995)
Gifford Weary (1984)

Distinguished University Professor

Richard Petty (1998)

Faculty Award for Distinguished Service

Don Dell (2003)
John Bruno (2004)

Ohio Eminent Scholar

Marilynn Brewer (1993)

OSU Student Council Award for Teaching Excellence

Gerald Winer (1977)

OSU Women's Student Services Founders Outstanding Woman Faculty Award

Nancy Betz (1997)

OSU Colleges of the Arts and Sciences Honors Faculty Service Award

David Hothersall (1998)
John Bruno (2002)

OSU Colleges of the Arts and Sciences Outstanding Teacher Award

John Bruno (1995)
Dorothy Jackson (1973)

OSU College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Joan Huber Research Fellow

Nancy Betz (2001-2003)
Mari Riess Jones (2000-2002)

OSU Department of Psychology Distinguished Teaching Award

Robert MacCallum (1991)
Gary Berntson (1992)
John Bruno (1993)
Sarah Boysen (1995)
Alexis Collier (1999)
Robert Arkin (2000)
Thomas Nygren (2001)
Gerald Winer (2002)
Robert Billings (2003)

OSU Department of Psychology Fred Brown Research Award

N. Brad Schmidt (1998)
Mari Riess Jones (1999)
John Bruno and Martin Sarter (2000)
Randy Nelson (2001)
Jay Myung and Mark Pitt (2002)
Russell Fazio (2003)

Society Presidencies

American Psychological Association

Division 1 (General Psychology)
Neal Johnson (1995: President-Elect 1994, Past President 1996)
Division 3 (Experimental Psychology)
Neal Johnson (1996: President-Elect 1995, Past President 1997)
Division 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)
Marilynn Brewer (1991: President-Elect 1990, Past President 1992)
Gifford Weary (1998: President-Elect 1997, Past President 1999)
Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Marilynn Brewer (1985: President-Elect 1984, Past President 1986)
Division 17 (Counseling Psychology)
Bruce Walsh (1998: President-Elect 1997, Past President 1999)
Division 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)
Timothy Brock (1991: President-Elect 1990, Past President 1992)
Division 30 (Division of Psychological Hypnosis)
Roger Page (2002: President-Elect, 2001, Past President 2003)
Division 48 (Peace Psychology)
Daniel Christie (1996: President-Elect 1995, Past President 1997)

American Psychological Society

Marilynn Brewer (1994: President-Elect 1993, Past President 1995)

Evaluation Research Society

Timothy Brock (1991: President-Elect 1990, Past President 1992)

International Behavioral Neuroscience Society

John Bruno (2001: President-Elect 2000, Past President 1999)

Judgment and Decision Making Society

Hal Arkes (1997: President-Elect 1996, Past-President 1998)

Midwestern Psychological Association

Neal Johnson (1987: President-Elect 1986, Past President 1988)
Richard Petty (2001: President-Elect 2000, Past-President 2002)
Marilynn Brewer (2003: President-Elect 2002, Past-President 2004)

Psychometric Society

Michael Browne (1992: President-Elect 1991, Past President 1993)
Robert Cudeck (2004: President-Elect 2003, Past President 2004)

Psychonomic Society

Neal Johnson (1997: President-Elect 1996, Past President 1998)

Society for Judgment/Decision Making

Hal Arkes (1997: President-Elect 1996, Past President 1998)

Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality, Mid-continent Region

Terri Fisher (1999; President-Elect 1998, Past President 2000)

Society of Music Cognition and Perception

Mari Riess Jones (2005-2006: President-Elect 2004, Past President 2007)

Society of Multivariate Experimental Psychology

Michael Browne (1999: President-Elect 1998, Past President 2000)
Robert Cudeck (1996: President-Elect 1995, Past President 1997)
Robert MacCallum (2000: President-Elect 1999, Past President 2001)

South African Statistical Association

Michael Browne (1978: President-Elect 1977, Past President 1979)

Western Psychological Association

Marilynn Brewer (1984: President-Elect 1983, Past President 1984)

Society Fellows

American Psychological Association

Marilynn Brewer (resigned 1990)
Neal Johnson
Mari Riess Jones
W. Bruce Walsh
Division 1 (General Psychology)
Richard Petty (1995)
Division 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
Robert Arkin
Fred Leong
Division 3 (Experimental Psychology)
Richard Jagacinski (2003)
Lester Krueger
Division 5 (Measurement, Evaluation, Statistics)
Robert Cudeck (1993)
Division 7 (Developmental Psychology)
Raymond Montemayor (1998)
Division 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)
Robert Arkin
Jon Krosnick (1998)
Richard Petty (1984)
Gifford Weary (1985)
Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Robert Arkin
Gifford Weary (1996)
Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Barbara Andersen (1988)
Steven Reiss (1986)
Division 17 (Counseling Psychology)
Nancy Betz
Fred Leong
Division 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering Psychology)
Richard Jagacinski
Division 23 (Consumer Psychology)
Richard Petty (1985)
Division 30 (Society for Psychological Hypnosis)
Joseph Green (2001)
Roger Page (2006)
Division 33 (Mental Retardation)
Steven Reiss (1989)
Division 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
Nancy Betz
Division 38 (Health Psychology)
Barbara Andersen (1988)
Charles Emery (2000)
Richard Petty (1987)
Catherine Stoney (2000)
Division 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues)
Fred Leong
Division 52 (International Psychology)
Fred Leong (2000)

American Psychological Society

Hal Arkes (1997)
Robert Arkin
Nancy Betz, Charter Member (1989)
Marilynn Brewer
Tim Brock, Charter Member (1989)
Dorothy Jackson, Charter Member (1989)
Richard Jagacinski, Charter Member (1988)
Mari Riess Jones
Jon Krosnick (1998)
Richard Petty, Charter Member (1988)
Roger Ratcliff (1997)
Gifford Weary, Charter Member (1989)

Academy of Behavioral Medicine Research

Barbara Andersen (1987)
Catherine Stoney

American Association for Applied Psychology and Prevention

Richard Petty, Charter Member (1991)
W. Bruce Walsh (1995)
Gifford Weary, Charter Member (1993)

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Gary Berntson
Tim Brock
Neal Johnson
Mari Riess Jones
Randy Nelson
Richard Petty
Martin Sarter

American Association of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Rehabilitation

Charles Emery (1995)

American Association on Mental Retardation

Steven Reiss (1988)

American Heart Association

A. Courtney DeVries (2001)
Stroke Council
A. Courtney DeVries (2000)

International Behavioral Neuroscience Society

John Bruno (1995)
Martin Sarter

International Organization of Psychophysiology

Catherine Stoney (1994)

Resources for the Future

Jon Krosnick, University Fellow (2002)

Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis

Joseph Green (2001)

Society of Experimental Psychologists

Gail McKoon (2002)
Roger Ratcliff (1994)

South African Statistical Association

Michael Browne (1976)


buckeye leaf About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2005 Department of Psychology